IMG_6350.JPG

StarBound National Talent Dance Competition

MDS/MIT dancers won the following awards at Starbound this past weekend. Congratulations!

  • Ashley Jiang - 1st Place in Contemporary, 2nd Place in Classical Ballet both in Intermediate Level Junior Solo 9-10

  • Katelyn Wei - 3rd Place Intermediate Level Junior Solo in Classical Ballet

  • Kate Sun - 7th Place Intermediate Level Junior Solo in Contemporary

  • Melody Tang, Mingfei Lao - 3rd Place in Competitive Level Junior Duet/Trio

  • Knightley Ge - 1st Place in Classical Ballet Intermediate Level Junior Solo 11-12

  • Jessica Shi - 2nd Place in Classical Ballet Intermediate Level Teen 13-14

  • Alisha Cheng - 3rd Place in Classical Ballet Intermediate Level Teen 13-14

  • MIT Failli - 2nd Place Competitive Small Group Ensemble, Elite Winner and Judges Choice/Beautiful Arts Jury Award

  • MIT Balancé/Développé - 1st Place Intermediate Large Group Ensemble

  • MIT Ciseaux - High Gold Winner in Contemporary

MDS offers Vaganova style classic ballet training, modern dance, jazz and Chinese folkloric dance for students from 3 years and above.  MDS also hosted American Ballet Theatre (ABT) National Training Curriculum (NTC) ballet exam and Nutcracker performance with Magic of Christmas Ballet.  We returned to in-studio teaching since fall 2021.
 
To see our class schedules or set up a trial class, please use the buttons below to register an account.

 
 
 
IMG_7237.JPG
IMG_2639.JPG
 

Movements In Time Dance Artistry

Movements In Time Dance Artistry (MIT) is a 501c (3) nonprofit dance company.

MIT follows its own long-term regimen and hopes to work with dancers at young ages. Members are required to take a minimum hours of dance classes per week and adhere to specific training and rehearsal rules.  In reciprocal, MIT members have access to unique stage performance and competition opportunities.  If you find dance to be your true passion early in life, and want to pursue it with grit and perseverance, MIT might be right for you.

Participating in MIT performances and rehearsals is recognized for volunteer hours by the Youth Expanding Service (YES) program.

 
 

Our Locations

We have 3 full-sized studios strategically located in Houston, Katy and Sugar Land that provide maximum convenience for our students. Check out our locations to find the one that best fits you.  Send us an email at  info@mitsidancingschool.com or scan the QR code below using your smart phone if you have any questions. We always would like to hear from you.

wechat QR Code.jpeg

Katy

23855 Cinco Ranch Blvd Ste 220 Katy, TX 77494
832-638-2185

Houston

9889 Bellaire Blvd 251 Houston TX 77036
832-638-2185

Sugar Land

4899 Hwy 6 208B Missouri City TX 77459
832-512-0939

IMG_8427.JPG
 

Selected Awards

2023

Scholarship and Acceptance

  • Jessica Wang - full scholarship from Oklahoma City Ballet School for 2023 summer intensive

Starbound

  • Ashley Jiang - 1st Place in Contemporary, 2nd Place in Classical Ballet both in Intermediate Level Junior Solo 9-10

  • Katelyn Wei - 3rd Place Intermediate Level Junior Solo in Classical Ballet

  • Kate Sun - 7th Place Intermediate Level Junior Solo in Contemporary

  • Melody Tang, Mingfei Lao - 3rd Place in Competitive Level Junior Duet/Trio

  • Knightley Ge - 1st Place in Classical Ballet Intermediate Level Junior Solo 11-12

  • Jessica Shi - 2nd Place in Classical Ballet Intermediate Level Teen 13-14

  • Alisha Cheng - 3rd Place in Classical Ballet Intermediate Level Teen 13-14

  • MIT Failli - 2nd Place Competitive Small Group Ensemble, Elite Winner and Judges Choice/Beautiful Arts Jury Award

  • MIT Balancé/Développé - 1st Place Intermediate Large Group Ensemble 

  • MIT Ciseaux - High Gold Winner in Contemporary

Youth America Grand Prix

  • Jessica Wang - 3rd Place Junior Contemporary and Top 12 award in Classical

  • Olivia Zhang - Top 12 in Senior Classical

  • Alyssa Wang, Jessica Wang, Olivia Zhang and Crystal Wang - 3rd Place award in Ensemble\

2022

Scholarship and Acceptance

  • Jade Chen - full scholarship from Houston Ballet, Oklahoma City Ballet and International Ballet Academy for 2022 summer intensive.

  • Alyssa Wang - acceptance from Houston Ballet and Boston Ballet 2022 summer intensives

  • Olivia Zhang - acceptance from San Francisco Ballet 2022 summer intensive

Youth America Grand Prix

  • Jade Chen - 2nd place Junior Age Division Men Classical Dance Category, invited to YAGP international final

  • Entrechat MIT - Top 6 Large Ensemble, invited to YAGP international final

Universal Ballet Competition

Competitive Level

  • Mona Chen - 7th place Primary Competitive Classical, invited to UBC Grand Prix

  • Jade Chen - 14th place Junior Competitive Classical, invited to UBC Grand Prix

  • Jade Chen - 10th place Junior Competitive Contemporary, invited to UBC Grand Prix

  • Alyssa Wang - invited to UBC Grand Prix

Intermediate Level

  • Olivia Zhang - 1st place Junior Intermediate Classical

  • Jessica Wang - 3rd place Junior Intermediate Classical

  • Vidya Ganesh - 7th place Junior Intermediate Classical

  • Chloe Tang - 1st place Junior Intermediate Contemporary

  • Jessica Wang - 2nd place Junior Intermediate Contemporary

  • Vidya Ganesh - 8th place Junior Intermediate Contemporary

  • Olivia Zhang - 9th Junior Intermediate Contemporary

  • Precious Stones Alyssa Wang/Jessica Wang/Olivia Zhang - 1st place Intermediate Duo/Trio

  • Who Lights The Sun? - Entrechat MIT 1st place Junior Intermediate Ensemble, invited to UBC Grand Prix

Revolution Talent Competition

  • Chloe Fei - 10th place Novice 8 & Under Solo 

  • Elena Peng - 1st place Novice 9-11 Solo  

  • Zoey Rui - 3rd place Novice 9-11 Solo

  • Amber Lu - 8th place Novice 9-11 Solo

  • Claire Chen - 1st place Novice 12-14 Solo

  • Fay Chen Gao - 10th place Novice 12-14 Solo

  • Athena Zhou/Evelyn Shao - 4th place Novice 9-11 Duets/Trios

  • Arabesque MIT - Novice 9-11 Small Group 

    • Shadow - 1st place, SDA Regional Champion & Golden Ticket to World Dance Championship

    • Tarantella - 4th place

  • Fouetté MIT - Novice 8 & Under Large Group 

    • Little Frost Fairies - 1st place, SDA Regional Champion & Golden Ticket to World Dance Championship

    • Dance In The Field - 2nd place 

    • Rainbow Princesses - 3rd place

KAR National Talent Competition

  • Balancé MIT - Top First, 1st Top Novice Large Group 6 - 8

  • Arabesque MIT

    • Shadow - Top First 1st Top Novice Small Group 9 - 11

    • Tarantella - Top First

  • Fiona Condron - Top First

  • Alyssa Wang - 

    • 1st Top Secondary Solo 12 - 14

    • Secondary Solo & Duet/Trio & Small Group & Large Group HDE All Stars

    • Elite Top First

StarQuest Dance Competition

  • Vidya Ganesh - 1st place Top Nova Teen Solo

  • Emma Qiao - 3rd place Top Classic Senior Solo

Legacy Dance Championship

  • Fouetté MIT - 2nd place Novice Mini Large Group

  • Allegro MIT - 4th Place Novice Petite Small Group

StarPower National Talent Competition

  • Attitude MIT - 1st place, 8 & Under Novice Golden Ticket to World Dance Championship. 

  • Jessica Wang 

    • 1st place 12-14 Novices solo

    • Power Pak Invites

  • Yuna Yinyun Ji/Yuanxi Jiang  - 2nd place 9-11 Novice Duets/Trios

American Dance Competition Youth International Ballet Competition

  • Alyssa Wang, Jade Chen, Olivia Zhang - invited to ADC|IBC final

StarBound National Talent Competition

  • Amber Lu - 4th place Junior intermediate solo

  • Jessica Shi - 1st place Junior pre-teen intermediate solo

  • Olivia Zhang - 1st place Teen intermediate solo

  • Chloe Tang - 2nd place Teen intermediate solo

  • Vidya Ganesh - 3rd place Teen intermediate solo

  • Vidya Ganesh - 4th place Teen intermediate solo

  • Alyssa Wang - 5th place Teen intermediate solo

  • Adeline Mai - 1st place Senior intermediate solo

  • Yuna Ji/ Yuanxi Jiang - 1st place Junior intermediate duet

  • Katy MIT 4 - 1st place Junior intermediate group

ShowStopper

  • Alyssa Wang - 1st place Teen solo

  • Angela Mu - 2nd place Junior solo

  • Jessica Shi - 9th place Teen solo

  • Olivia Zhang - 4th place Advanced solo

  • Yuanxi Jiang/Yuna Yinyun Ji - 3rd place Teen Duet/Trio

  • Développe MIT 

    • 1st place Junior small group

    • 9th place Junior small group

Crowd Pleaser State Dance Competition

  • Emma Qiao - Top 8 (all state level)

2021

Scholarship and Acceptance

  • Aubrey Daniels - full scholarship from Houston Ballet, Alberta Ballet School for 2021 summer intensive, and acceptance to the Houston Ballet's Professional Program.

 

Youth America Grand Prix

  • Aubrey Daniels - Top 3 in Pre-Competitive Contemporary Solo and Top 12 in Classical Solo, invited to YAGP international final

  • "Tarantella" - Top 12 in Classical Ballet Ensemble, invited to YAGP international final.

2020

Youth America Grand Prix

  • Aubrey Daniels - Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Classical solo